Spring Watchlist
Page 1 of 1
Spring Watchlist
Sequels/Continuations
Ace of Diamond - Well, I made it past the initial 75 episodes. Can't stop now. The show is actually good tho. I enjoy it.
Fate UBW - Probably still going to be in the top 5.
High School DxD BorN - HYYYYYYYPPPPE!!!!
Nagato Yuki-chan no Shoushitsu - This really isn't a sequal, but it's more Haruhi. Now with less Kyoto.
Nisekoi 2 - Is he gonna make a choice this time? I'd like to see it.
Sidonia no Kishi - They managed to slip in the one mech show just for me.
Ass Class - Still a pretty enjoyable show.
Kuroko's Basketball - Still great. Can't wait for the new (and hopefully better) Granrodeo OP.
Jojo's - Really waiting for the last fight. It's gonna be epic.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The New Stuff
Arslan Senki - Seemed pretty good from the PV. The animation looks fantastic, and I want more serious shows in my lineup.
Gunslinger Stratos - So I just now read Thanh's post and says it's not written by Gen. BUT...he's mentioned in the staff sooooo maybe the same case as A/Z? Either way, GunZ the Duel the anime go!
Hibike Euphonium - Please be better than K-on. I believe in you KyoAni.
Kekkai Sensen - Hooked from the PV. Made by the same creator as Trigun. The action looks amazing.
Owari no Seraph - More action, right up my alley. The kicker? OST by Hiroyuki Sawano (Aldnoah Zero, Kill La Kill, Attack on Titan, Guilty Crown).
Show by Rock! - Leave me alone! Don't tell me how to live my life! I'm an adult!
Ninja Slayer From - Since it is my belief that a good studio can't be beast mode all the time, and the fact that Trigger's last show sucked, this should be more like KLK and Gurren Lagann.
------------------------------------------------------------------
Movies - Tho we probably won't see them until the end of the season anyway. Yay Japan theaters.
P3 part 3 - It'll probably be the most interesting part.
Code Geass: Akito the Exiled 3 - YAYEAH!
Love Live! movie - YAYEAH!
Initial D: Legend 2 - YAYEAH!
The Maybe List
Dungeon - I really don't want to sit through dumb harem comedy to see the good shit. I'll wait for someone else to tell me how it is.
Plastic Memories - This is my first pick if I end up having downtime throughout the week. Reminds me of Chobits.
Triage X - Secondary pick if I still have downtime after picking up aforementioned. Although this has "bad" written all over it.
Not counting movies or OVAs:
15 + 3 maybes. Right around where I like to be.
Ace of Diamond - Well, I made it past the initial 75 episodes. Can't stop now. The show is actually good tho. I enjoy it.
Fate UBW - Probably still going to be in the top 5.
High School DxD BorN - HYYYYYYYPPPPE!!!!
Nagato Yuki-chan no Shoushitsu - This really isn't a sequal, but it's more Haruhi. Now with less Kyoto.
Nisekoi 2 - Is he gonna make a choice this time? I'd like to see it.
Sidonia no Kishi - They managed to slip in the one mech show just for me.
Ass Class - Still a pretty enjoyable show.
Kuroko's Basketball - Still great. Can't wait for the new (and hopefully better) Granrodeo OP.
Jojo's - Really waiting for the last fight. It's gonna be epic.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The New Stuff
Arslan Senki - Seemed pretty good from the PV. The animation looks fantastic, and I want more serious shows in my lineup.
Gunslinger Stratos - So I just now read Thanh's post and says it's not written by Gen. BUT...he's mentioned in the staff sooooo maybe the same case as A/Z? Either way, GunZ the Duel the anime go!
Hibike Euphonium - Please be better than K-on. I believe in you KyoAni.
Kekkai Sensen - Hooked from the PV. Made by the same creator as Trigun. The action looks amazing.
Owari no Seraph - More action, right up my alley. The kicker? OST by Hiroyuki Sawano (Aldnoah Zero, Kill La Kill, Attack on Titan, Guilty Crown).
Show by Rock! - Leave me alone! Don't tell me how to live my life! I'm an adult!
Ninja Slayer From - Since it is my belief that a good studio can't be beast mode all the time, and the fact that Trigger's last show sucked, this should be more like KLK and Gurren Lagann.
------------------------------------------------------------------
Movies - Tho we probably won't see them until the end of the season anyway. Yay Japan theaters.
P3 part 3 - It'll probably be the most interesting part.
Code Geass: Akito the Exiled 3 - YAYEAH!
Love Live! movie - YAYEAH!
Initial D: Legend 2 - YAYEAH!
The Maybe List
Dungeon - I really don't want to sit through dumb harem comedy to see the good shit. I'll wait for someone else to tell me how it is.
Plastic Memories - This is my first pick if I end up having downtime throughout the week. Reminds me of Chobits.
Triage X - Secondary pick if I still have downtime after picking up aforementioned. Although this has "bad" written all over it.
Not counting movies or OVAs:
15 + 3 maybes. Right around where I like to be.
take-mikazuchi- Tsundere
- Number of posts : 57
Registration date : 2014-03-25
Similar topics
» Summer watchlist
» Summer 2014 watchlist
» New year, new season, new watchlist
» Anime Spring 09
» Spring '10
» Summer 2014 watchlist
» New year, new season, new watchlist
» Anime Spring 09
» Spring '10
Page 1 of 1
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Sun Mar 24, 2024 6:06 pm by Chumara
» Winter 2024
Sat Dec 23, 2023 11:15 pm by Chumara
» Fall 2023
Sun Sep 24, 2023 8:37 pm by Chumara
» Summer 2023
Tue Jun 20, 2023 7:54 pm by Chumara
» Spring 2023
Mon Mar 20, 2023 8:51 pm by Chumara
» Winter 2023
Mon Dec 26, 2022 2:40 am by Chumara
» Fall 2022
Fri Sep 30, 2022 9:33 pm by Chumara
» Summer 2022
Tue Jul 05, 2022 3:11 pm by Chumara
» Spring 2022
Thu Mar 24, 2022 11:41 pm by Chumara